Week of October 21, 2018

Welcome to 
St. Paul's Church and
Church of the Incarnation!



An Episcopal / Anglican Parish
in the Heart of Jersey City


This Week at Church:

Friday, October 19:
Community Yoga, 9:30am
Food Pantry Preparation, 11:30am-1:00pm (Triangle Park)

Saturday, October 20:
AA Meeting, 8:15am (Carr Hall)
Food Pantry, 8:30am-11:00am (Triangle Park)
Al-Anon Meeting, 8:45am (Vestry Room)
Swift Fitness, 10:30am (Carr Hall)

Sunday, October 21: The Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 8:00am
Choir Rehearsal, 9:00am
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am
Sunday School (Grades 1-5), 10:00am (Second Floor)
Vestry Meeting, noon
Last Chance Mass, 6:00pm
LOST / FOUND CLOSING PARTY, 7:00pm-10:00pm (Carr Hall)

Monday, October 22:
Drawing & Painting Class, 12:00pm-2:00pm (Triangle Park)

Tuesday, October 23: The Feast of St. James of Jerusalem
Evening Prayer, 5:30pm
Farm to Local Pick-Up, 6:00pm
LIGHTHOUSE FUNDRAISER, 6:30pm (701 Washington St., Hoboken)

Wednesday, October 24:
Morning Prayer & Anointing, 10:30am
Handicrafts Class, 12:00pm-2:00pm (Triangle Park)
Book Group Session 4, 7:00pm (Church)
AA Meeting, 7:30pm (Carr Hall)

Thursday, October 25:
Morning Prayer, 7:30am
Choir Rehearsal, 7:00pm

Friday, October 26:
Community Yoga, 9:30am
Last Friday Lunch at GSECDC Homeless Drop-In Center, 11:30am
Girl Scouts Halloween Party, 6:00pm (Carr Hall)

Saturday, October 27:
AA Meeting, 8:15am (Carr Hall)
Al-Anon Meeting, 8:45am (Vestry Room)
Swift Fitness, 10:30am (Carr Hall)
Triangle Park Volunteer Meeting, 2:00pm (Triangle Park)
Stratford-Upon-Duncan: Tea and Henry VI Part 2, 3:00pm (Carr Hall)
Volunteer Meeting, 2:00pm (Triangle Park)
Latin Heritage Festival, 3:00pm-7:00pm (Triangle Park)

Sunday, October 28: The Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost
NO PARKING AT ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY TODAY!
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 8:00am
Choir Rehearsal, 9:00am
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am
No Sunday School Today
Sandwich Squad, 11:30am
FAMILY PROMISE VOLUNTEER TRAINING, 11:45am
Last Chance Mass, 6:00pm

Coming Up:
Monday, October 29: The Feast of St. Simon and St. Jude, Apostles
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), noon

Wednesday, October 31:
Halloween Party, 3:00pm-7:00pm (Triangle Park)

Thursday, November 1: All Saints’ Day
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am

Sunday, November 4 – Saturday, November 17:
ST. PAUL’S & INCARNATION HOSTS FAMILY PROMISE

Wednesday, November 7:
Evening Prayer, 5:30pm (68 Storms Avenue)

Thursday, November 8:
Stone Soup Community Supper, 6:00pm
GSECDC Longest Night Campaign, 6:00pm (Liberty House Restaurant)

Sunday, November 18:
INTERFAITH THANKSGIVING SERVICE, 3:00pm (St. Aloysius RC Church)

Thursday, November 22: THANKSGIVING DAY
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am, followed by potluck brunch

Friday, November 30: The Feast of St. Andrew the Apostle
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), noon

Friday, December 7:
JC FRIDAY, 7:00pm

Thursday, December 13:
Stone Soup Community Supper, 6:00pm

Saturday, December 15:
Art & Maker Market, 12:00pm-7:00pm (Carr Hall)

Sunday, December 16: The Third Sunday of Advent
Advent Concert, 3:00pm (Church)

Thursday, December 20:
INTERFAITH HOMELESS MEMORIAL, 1:00pm (Old Bergen Church)

Friday, December 21: The Feast of St. Thomas the Apostle
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), noon

Monday, December 24: CHRISTMAS EVE
Christmas Pageant & Holy Eucharist, 6:00pm
Choral Eucharist, 10:00pm

Tuesday, December 25: CHRISTMAS DAY
Holy Eucharist (Rite II) & Blessing of the Gifts, 10:00am
Potluck Brunch, 11:00am

Wednesday, December 26: The Feast of St. Stephen, Deacon & Martyr
Healing Eucharist, 10:30am

Thursday, December 27: The Feast of St. John, Apostle and Evangelist
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am

Friday, December 28: The Feast of the Holy Innocents
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), noon
Last Friday Lunch at GSECDC Homeless Drop-In Center, 11:30am

Sunday, December 30: THE FIRST SUNDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS
Christmas Lessons & Carols, 10:00am

Tuesday, January 1: THE FEAST OF THE HOLY NAME
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am, followed by potluck coffee hour



Week of October 14, 2018

Welcome to 
St. Paul's Church and
Church of the Incarnation!



An Episcopal / Anglican Parish
in the Heart of Jersey City




This Week at Church:

Friday, October 12:
Community Yoga, 9:30am
Girl Scouts Meeting, 6:00pm (Carr Hall)

Saturday, October 13:
AA Meeting, 8:15am (Carr Hall)
Al-Anon Meeting, 8:45am (Vestry Room)
Men’s Group, 10:00am (second Floor)
Swift Fitness, 10:30am (Carr Hall)
LOST/FOUND GALLERY HOURS, 12:00pm-6:00pm (Carr Hall)

Sunday, October 14: The Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost
COMMISSIONING SUNDAY
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 8:00am
Choir Rehearsal, 9:00am
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am
Sunday School (Grades 1-5), 10:00am (Second Floor)
Depart for Apple-Picking, 11:20am
Finance Committee Meeting, noon
Last Chance Mass, 6:00pm

Monday, October 15:
Drawing & Painting Class, 12:00pm-2:00pm (Triangle Park)
Craft Guild, 1:00pm (Carr Hall)

Tuesday, October 16:
Evening Prayer, 5:30pm
Farm to Local Pick-Up, 6:00pm

Wednesday, October 17:
Healing Eucharist, 10:30am
Handicrafts Class, 12:00pm-2:00pm (Triangle Park)
Book Group Session3, 7:00pm (Church)
AA Meeting, 7:30pm (Carr Hall)

Thursday, October 18: The Feast of St. Luke the Evangelist
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am
Choir Rehearsal, 7:00pm

Friday, October 19:
Community Yoga, 9:30am
Food Pantry Preparation, 11:30am-1:00pm (Triangle Park)

Saturday, October 20:
AA Meeting, 8:15am (Carr Hall)
Food Pantry, 8:30am-11:00am (Triangle Park)
Al-Anon Meeting, 8:45am (Vestry Room)
Swift Fitness, 10:30am (Carr Hall)
LOST/FOUND GALLERY HOURS, 1:00pm-6:00pm (Carr Hall)

Sunday, October 21: The Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 8:00am
Choir Rehearsal, 9:00am
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am
Sunday School (Grades 1-5), 10:00am (Second Floor)
Vestry Meeting, noon
Last Chance Mass, 6:00pm
LOST / FOUND CLOSING PARTY, 7:00pm-10:00pm (Carr Hall)


Coming Up:

Tuesday, October 23: The Feast of St. James of Jerusalem
Evening Prayer, 5:30pm
Fundraiser for The Lighthouse, 6:30pm-8:30pm (701 Washington St., Hoboken)

Wednesday, October 24:
Book Group Session 4, 7:00pm

Friday, October 26:
Last Friday Lunch at GSECDC Homeless Drop-In Center, 11:30am

Saturday, October 27:
Triangle Park Volunteer Meeting, 2:00pm (Triangle Park)
Stratford-Upon-Duncan: Tea and Henry VI Part 2, 3:00pm (Carr Hall)
Volunteer Meeting, 2:00pm (Triangle Park)
Latin Heritage Festival, 3:00pm-7:00pm (Triangle Park)

Monday, October 29: The Feast of St. Simon and St. Jude, Apostles
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), noon

Wednesday, October 31:
Halloween Party, 3:00pm-7:00pm (Triangle Park)

Thursday, November 1: All Saints’ Day
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am

Sunday, November 4 – Saturday, November 17:
ST. PAUL’S & INCARNATION HOSTS FAMILY PROMISE

Wednesday, November 7:
Evening Prayer, 5:30pm (68 Storms Avenue)

Thursday, November 8:
Stone Soup Community Supper, 6:00pm
GSECDC Longest Night Campaign, 6:00pm (Liberty House Restaurant)

Sunday, November 18:
INTERFAITH THANKSGIVING SERVICE, 3:00pm (St. Aloysius RC Church)

Thursday, November 22: THANKSGIVING DAY
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am, followed by potluck brunch

Friday, November 30: The Feast of St. Andrew the Apostle
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), noon

Friday, December 7:
JC FRIDAY, 7:00pm

Thursday, December 13:
Stone Soup Community Supper, 6:00pm

Sunday, December 16: The Third Sunday of Advent
Advent Concert, 3:00pm (Church)

Thursday, December 20:
INTERFAITH HOMELESS MEMORIAL, 1:00pm (Old Bergen Church)

Friday, December 21: The Feast of St. Thomas the Apostle
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), noon

Monday, December 24: CHRISTMAS EVE
Christmas Pageant & Holy Eucharist, 6:00pm
Choral Eucharist, 10:00pm

Tuesday, December 25: CHRISTMAS DAY
Holy Eucharist (Rite II) & Blessing of the Gifts, 10:00am
Potluck Brunch, 11:00am

Wednesday, December 26: The Feast of St. Stephen, Deacon & Martyr
Healing Eucharist, 10:30am

Thursday, December 27: The Feast of St. John, Apostle and Evangelist
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am

Friday, December 28: The Feast of the Holy Innocents
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), noon
Last Friday Lunch at GSECDC Homeless Drop-In Center, 11:30am

Sunday, December 30: THE FIRST SUNDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS
Christmas Lessons & Carols, 10:00am

Tuesday, January 1: THE FEAST OF THE HOLY NAME
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am, followed by potluck coffee hour