July 7, 2013


We are a diverse and loving spiritual community rooted in Christian tradition - a safe place to bring your hardest questions and deepest hopes. Come and see!

Today is the Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Holy Eucharist (Rite I) at 8:00am and (Rite II) ay 10:00am

Here is today's sermon: http://tommurphe.blogspot.com/2013/07/jesus-advance-team.html

O God, you have taught us to keep all your commandments by loving you and our neighbor: Grant us the grace of your Holy Spirit, that we may be devoted to you with our whole heart, and united to one another with pure affection; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. Amen.

This Week at St. Paul's:

Today: The Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 8:00 am
Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am
Memorial Service for Juney James, 3:00pm

Monday, 7/8:
AA Meeting, 7:00pm (Parish Hall)

Tuesday, 7/9:
Evening Prayer, 5:30pm
ACoA Meeting, 7:30pm (Vestry Room)

Wednesday, 7/10:
 Healing Eucharist, 10:30am
 AA Meeting, 7:00pm (Vestry Room)

Thursday, 7/11:
Morning Prayer, 7:30am

Saturday, 7/13:
AA Meeting, 8:15am (Parish Hall)
Al-Anon Meeting, 8:45am (Vestry Room)
Swift Fitness, 10:30am (Parish Hall)
Champion Youth, 12:00pm (Parish Hall)

Coming Up at St. Paul's:

Sunday, 7/21: 
Choristers from Trinity on the Hill Episcopal Church, Los Alamos NM sing at the 10:00 service and at Compline at 9:00pm

Monday, 7/22: The Feast of St. Mary Magdalene
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am

Thursday, 7/25: The Feast of St. James
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am

Tuesday, 8/6: The Transfiguration of Our Lord
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 5:30pm

Thursday, 8/15: The Feast of St. Mary the Virgin
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am

Sunday, 8/21:
Garden State Episcopal Community Development Corporation Volunteer Dinner in Parish Hall, 4:00pm

Saturday, 8/24: The Feast of St. Bartholomew
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 9:00am

Sunday, 8/25:
Picnic at Liberty State Park with parishioners from Grace Van Vorst and Church of the Incarnation

Friday, 9/6:
Parish Potluck Supper, 7:00pm (Parish Hall)

Sunday, 9/8:
Acolyte Training after 10:00am service

Saturday, 9/14: Holy Cross Day
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 9:00am

Sunday, 9/15:
Worship Leader Training after 10:00am service

Saturday, 9/21: The Feast of St. Matthew
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 9:00am

Sunday, 9/22:
Music Recital by Eric Stroud, 3:00pm

Sunday, 9/29:
Annual Parish Meeting after the 10:00am service

Friday, 10/18: The Feast of St. Luke
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 7:30am

Saturday, 11/2
Harvest Ball, Parish Hall, 7:00pm