Week of February 21, 2016

Welcome to 
St. Paul's Episcopal Church!

An Episcopal Parish 
in the Heart of Jersey City

This Week at St. Paul's:

Sunday, February 21: The Second Sunday in Lent
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 8:00am
Sanctuary Choir Rehearsal, 9:00am

Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am

Sunday School (Grades 1-5), 10:00am
Absalom Jones Service, 3:00pm (Trinity + St. Philip's Cathedral), 3:00pm
Last Chance Mass, 6:00pm

Monday, February 22:
Craft Guild on hiatus until March 7

AA Meeting, 7:00pm (Carr Hall)

Tuesday, February 23:
Community Yoga, 9:00am (Carr Hall)
Evening Prayer, 5:30pm

Wednesday, February 24: The Feast of St. Matthias, Apostle
Healing Eucharist, 10:30am

Healing Service at Majestic Rehabilitation & Nursing Center, 2:30pm
JC Food Coop Pick-Up, 6:30-8:30pm (Parish Hall, Second Floor)
Liturgical Churches Union, 7:30pm (New Redeemer Reformed Episcopal Church, 734 Ocean Ave.)

AA Meeting, 7:30pm (Parish Hall)

Thursday, February 25:

Morning Prayer, 7:30am
Stations of the Cross, 7:00pm
Lenten Book Study, 7:30pm

Saturday, February 27:
Youth Confirmation Class, 10:00am
Adult Confirmation Class, 11:00am
AA Meeting, 8:15am (Church)
Al-Anon Meeting, 8:45am (Vestry Room)
Swift Fitness, 10:30am (Carr Hall)
Stratford-Upon-Duncan: High Tea & The Winter's Tale, 3:00pm
"Sweet Times, Sweet Tea, & History," 5:30pm (Church of the Incarnation)

Sunday, February 28: The Third Sunday in Lent
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 8:00am
Sanctuary Choir Rehearsal, 9:00am

Holy Eucharist (Rite II), 10:00am
Last Chance Mass, 6:00pm

Coming Up at St. Paul's:

Friday, March 4:
JC Friday: Newark Boys Chorus, "Baroque to Blues," 7:30pm

Saturday, March 5:
Adult Confirmation / Refresher Class, 11:00am
"An Afternoon with Jonah," noon

Monday, March 7:
Craft Guild resumes, 7:00pm

Wednesday, March 9:
Liturgical Churches Union at St. Paul's, 7:00pm

Thursday, March 10:
Stone Soup Community Supper, 6:00pm

Saturday, March 12:
Adult Confirmation / Refresher Class, 11:00am

Wednesday, March 16:
Liturgical Churches Union, Fr. Tom preaching, 7:00pm
(Wallace Temple AME Zion Church, Bayonne)

Saturday, March 19: The Feast of St. Joseph
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 9:00am

Wednesday, March 23:
Liturgical Churches Union at Incarnation, 7:00pm

Thursday, March 24: Maundy Thursday
Maundy Thursday Liturgy, 7:30pm

Friday, March 25: Good Friday
Stations of the Cross Procession, 9:30am
Good Friday Liturgy, 7:00pm (Church of the Incarnation)

Saturday, March 26: Holy Saturday
Holy Saturday Liturgy, 9:00am
The Great Vigil of Easter, 7:00pm

Sunday, March 27: Easter Day
Holy Eucharist (Rite I), 8:00am
Holy Eucharist (Rite II0, 10:00am